Science People - Bringing Good Science People And Good Jobs Together

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Science People Pty Ltd is very concerned about the confidentiality of your information. No candidate nor company details will be given to prospective employers without your permission either in writing or verbally. Candidate records will be kept secure for 12 months and then destroyed unless otherwise advised. Information received from candidates and clients will only be used for the express purpose of bringing good science people and good jobs together.

Candidate resumes and other details will be kept in a custom recruitment computer database and at any time the candidate can request that their file be made inactive or reactivated. All details will be kept for 12 months and then destroyed unless otherwise requested. Science People complies with the National Privacy Principles. Details on the National Privacy Principles are available from www.privacy.gov.au.

All requirements of Privacy and other legislation is adhered to.

Information Collection Statement

According to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, effective 21-12-2001 Science People Pty Ltd has an obligation to inform you about the collection and dissemination of your personal information.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. Medical history, or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.

Science People Pty Ltd will collect your personal information for its own use in connection with your work placements.

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to Science People Pty Ltd.

Personal information will also be collected when: -

  • We receive any reference about you;
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • We receive performance feedback;
  • We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Your personal information may be used in connection with: -

  • Your actual or possible work placement;
  • Your performance appraisals;
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • Our identification of your training needs;
  • Any workplace rehabilitation;
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to: -

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Science People Pty Ltd;
  • Referees;
  • Our insurers;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information;
  • A Workers Compensation body;
  • Our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

Your Rights As A Candidate

  • That the employment placement service must not charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding the job seeker employment
  • An employment placement service must not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when the agency knows no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to a job seeker about the nature of a position); and
  • If a job seeker believes that an employment placement service has acted inappropriately, the job seeker may contact the Department of Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken

If you wish to contact Science People Pty Ltd about your personal information please contact Diana Heery.

You can gain access to your personal information to correct it if it is wrong: -

  • Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal information about you that we hold
  • If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • If we are unable to agree that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction, you should contact Diana Heery, whose details are shown above